Lake Norman News, Events and Celebrations

Lake Norman Welcomes the New Year in Many Ways!

  The greater Lake Norman and Charlotte area has myriad ways to celebrate the New Year, it is just a matter of knowing where to look!  From boat parties on Lake Norman to holiday restaurant bashes to family oriented festivities there truly is something for everyone.

So, where do you go?  My suggestion is to start with The Charlotte Observer.  They currently have two great articles:  New Year’s festivities fit for a family and  5 great places to welcome the New Year  which offer an incredible array of places to go and things to do.  From the swank  Enchanted Evening Ball at Charlotte City Club to the hot  NYE at The Sunset Club it’s worth taking the time to check it out. If you don’t have time to pick up a free copy of Creative Loafing you might find their website equally helpful: Creative Loafing. Want to stay in Lake Norman?  Check out  LKNFun.com where you will find a list of all of the local parties from the new Tapas restaurant in Birkdale Village to Midtown Sundries on Lake Norman. Another Lake Norman resource is LKN Social which even lists boat parties on the lake!

Have a very safe and Happy New Year!

Standard
lake norman real estate

Lake Norman Real Estate: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly

I have a growing stack of real estate news articles both national and regional. After grappling with the question of how best to share this information with you, I decided to put all of the headlines in one article while providing my insight into how they relate to our local Lake Norman Real Estate Market:

THE GOOD NEWS

  • North Carolina is the fourth fastest growing state in the nation according to the U.S. Census Bureau. See The Business Journalfor more details.
  • According the Zillow Real Estate Market Reports the “Carolinas have year’s healthiest regions
  • The Lake Norman Home Builders Association has joined the National Homes Builders Association’s program: “Fix Housing First” . In essence this national effort is urging for an immediate investment in a stimulus plan by creating a “shrot-term plan, targeted incentive package aimed at qualified buyers.”
  • The National Association of Realtors has presented Congress with a Four-Point Housing Stimulus Plan to help stabilize the housing and mortgage markets
  • Federal Reserve cut short-term interest rates to nearly zero on December 16th. And, they are “expected to stay at “exceptionally low levels…for some time.”
  • Mortgage Interest rates are very low and may go lower. I have seen them as low as 5% in the past few weeks. There are some experts suggesting that they may get down into the mid 4% range if the Federal Reserve moves forward with one plan to infuse money to lenders by purchasing large quantities of debt and mortgage backed securities issued by Fannie May, Freddie Mac and Ginnie Mae.
  • The number of active listings in Lake Norman today dropped below 1500 after reaching a high of at least 1789. One of the absolute keys to our local real estate turn around will be lowering the supply of homes on the market. Interesting note: of the 1497 active listing in Lake Norman today, only 379 are new construction. The building of new homes has slowed to a crawl as builders struggle to stay afloat.
  • New-home construction activity in the US slowed to a record low in nearly 50 years in November of this year according to the US Department of Housing and Urban Development.

THE BAD NEWS Continue reading

Standard
Lake Norman News, Events and Celebrations

Lake Norman Home Buyers and Sellers, Our Drought is Officially Over!

Lake Norman waterfront homes

After about a year and a half, the greater Lake Norman area is now officially out of the few remaining drought areas in North Carolina according to the US Drought Management Advisory Council’s  data as of December 16, 2008!  Only the far western portion of our state has any water deficiencies:

 

Thanks to our most recent rains even the Lake Norman water levels are at 97.3 which is 1.3 feet above the “target level”.  (Remember that 100′ is “full pond” which is the highest level possible before they release water at the southern dam).

Continue reading

Standard
Lake Norman Real Estate Market Reports

Lake Norman Real Estate: Friday Hot Sheet 12/19/08!

My bi-monthy Lake Norman Friday Hot Sheets are back!

Lake Norman Residential Real Estate Hot Sheet

December 19, 2008

Hot Sheet12/19/200810/24/20089/26/20088/22/20087/25/20086/27/2008
New Listings9110196120138142
Back-On-Market445032335455
Price Changes118210168238248212
Pending Sales232536446155
Sold242829334741
Conditional/Contingent141112212218

Continue reading

Standard
Relocating? Life in Lake Norman

Lake Norman NC has SNOW skiing too!

Snow Skiing in North Carolina

My home buyers relocating or buying real estate in the Lake Norman area come here for the most part for the beauty, the mild weather and quality of life of lake living. Lake Norman is known for it’s great water sports including competitive water skiing. But, what many don’t know is that Lake Norman is only about 90 minutes from some great SNOW skiing as well. From downhill and slalom skiing for all levels, to snow boarding, ice skating and sledding our local Appalachian mountains have it all and they are truly an easy two-hour drive in most cases! Check out the Official Site of North Carolina Ski Areas

 

Continue reading

Standard
lake norman real estate, The Real Estate Process, Home Buying and Selling Tips

Lake Norman Real Estate: What are “Seasonal Views”?

One of the first things you will discover as you begin your search for a home on or near Lake Norman is that there are myriad variations of “waterfront” and “waterview” homes.

Our Charlotte Regional Multiple Listing Service provides Lake Norman real estate professionals and home buyers and sellers with specific search catagories entitled “waterfront” and “waterview” but it is truly up to the listing agents to properly describe the type of waterfront (wide, main channel or cove) and the type of waterviews the property actually has.

The most common term you will find when looking for Lake Norman waterveiw homes is “seasonal”. So, what are seasonal waterviews?

Here are pictures of the view from my own waterview home taken in Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter: Continue reading

Standard
Lake Norman Real Estate Market Reports

Lake Norman Real Estate: November Sales Oh My!

Lake Norman home with Fescue Lawn

 

November in Lake Norman is the month when we say goodbye to our recently over-seeded Fescue lawns (which remain green all winter but not nearly as they are in October in the photo above) and forests of tall green trees. This year, thanks to a cold snap with some serious wind and rain we only enjoyed the beautiful fall colors briefly before our trees went bare for the winter.

This November also left us with some serious concerns about the Lake Norman real estate market: Continue reading

Standard